Terms of Use

 

These are the Terms And Conditions of Use ("Terms") that govern your use of the Career and Coaching Partners Australia ("CACPA") website which comprises all pages within the www.careerandcoachingpartners.com.au domain (this “Website”). These Terms apply in full force and effect to your use of this Website and by using this Website, you expressly accept all terms and conditions contained herein in full. You must not use this Website, if you have any objection to any of these Website Standard Terms And Conditions.

Intellectual Property Rights

Other than content you own, which you may have opted to include on this Website (for example within a comment on a blog posting or an attachment thereto) under these Terms, CACPA own all rights to the intellectual property and material contained in this Website, and all such rights are reserved. You are granted a limited license only, subject to the restrictions provided in these Terms, for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

Restrictions

You are expressly and emphatically restricted from all of the following:

  1. publishing any Website material in any media;

  2. selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;

  3. publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;

  4. using this Website in any way that is, or may be, damaging to this Website;

  5. using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;

  6. using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in a way that causes, or may cause, harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;

  7. engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website, or while using this Website;

  8. using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.
     

Certain areas of this Website are restricted from access by you and CACPA may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in its sole and absolute discretion.  Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality of such information.

Your Content

In these Website Standard Terms And Conditions, “Your Content” shall mean any audio, video, text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website (for example in this website's blog). With respect to Your Content, by displaying it, you grant CACPA a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free, sublicensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media. Your Content must be your own and must not be infringing on any third party’s rights. CACPA reserves the right to remove any of Your Content from this Website at any time, and for any reason, without notice.

No warranties

This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and CACPA makes no express or implied representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Additionally, nothing contained on this Website shall be construed as providing consult or advice to you.

Limitation of liability

In no event shall CACPA, nor any of its officers, directors and employees, be liable to you for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website, whether such liability is under contract, tort or otherwise, and [COMPANY NAME], including its officers, directors and employees shall not be liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

 

Indemnification

You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent CACPA from and against any and all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms unenforceable or invalid as a whole, and such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

Variation of Terms

CACPA is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review such Terms on a regular basis to ensure you understand all terms and conditions governing use of this Website.

Assignment

CACPA shall be permitted to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification or consent required. However, you shall not be permitted to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

Entire Agreement

These Terms, including any legal notices and disclaimers contained on this Website, constitute the entire agreement between CACPA and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings with respect to the same.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and the State of Victoria, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Victoria for the resolution of any disputes.

Contacting us

CACPA welcomes your comments regarding these Terms & Conditions of Use. If you have any questions about the Terms and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call:

1800 832 822

By Post:

Career and Coaching Partners Australia

Level 18, 90 Collins Street
Melbourne, VICTORIA 3000

By e-mail:

info@cacpa.com.au

Privacy

 

We respect your privacy and take protecting it seriously. The following paragraphs set out the Privacy Policy for the Career and Coaching Partners Australia website and blog.

 

Career and Coaching Partners Australia ("CACPA") is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. CACPA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however for access to some CACPA website features (eg the blog) you are required to submit personally identifiable information like your name, a unique username and a password. We only collect personal information so we can provide the services described on this website. We may ask you to provide personal information (for example your email address) in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We do not sell or share your personal information with anyone except where we have contracted with a third-party to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to sending out information you request. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CACPA takes every reasonable step to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, our website offers a publicly accessible blog. You should be aware that any information including personal information or information that may identify you that you post in the blog may be read, collected, and used by others who access the blog. To request removal of your personal information from our blog olease contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this policy and will only use for these new purposes personal data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personal information. We do obtain our clients' consent to post their name along with their testimonial via email prior to posting the testimonial on our website. However, if you wish to request the removal of your testimonial, please contact us.

Required Disclosure

CACPA reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Links to Other Websites incl. Social Media

Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourages you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit. Our privacy policy applies only to information collected by our website.

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button. These features may collect your IP address and the page you are visiting on our website. It may also set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Security Limitations

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of information you provide to us, directly or indirectly through use of our website

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CACPA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use any part of the website which requires you to provide personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CACPA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

CACPA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call:

1800 832 822

By Post:

Career and Coaching Partners Australia

Level 18, 90 Collins Street
Melbourne, VICTORIA 3000

By e-mail:

info@cacpa.com.au

© 2018 Career & Coaching Partners Australia (ABN: 77 624 026 973) 

Website created by Island Software using Wix.com